Privacy Policy

Joblooba Limited takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and strive to provide a safe user experience.

This www.joblooba.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Joblooba Limited (the “Company” “we” “us”, or “Joblooba”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”), together with our Terms and Conditions  and any other documents referred to on it, explains the basis on which we use the information we collect about you, or that you provide to us, as well as the rights you have over any personal information we hold about you. Please read this Policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully; by accessing our Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to them.

This Privacy Policy covers only information that we collect through the Website, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the Website links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy. Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices and consent requests related to special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example if we invite you to submit ideas and views to improve the Website; under such circumstances, this Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special-purpose resources as modified in the particular notice or consent request (e.g, with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information).

We link to other websites over which we have no control. Joblooba is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. You may wish to review the privacy policies of those sites before using them.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@joblooba.com or fill out our Contact Form.

Joblooba Limited may amend its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

Information We May Collect From You

When you create a Joblooba account, request information, subscribe for a service, purchase a service/ product, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Website, we collect such data including, but not limited to;

  • Your Username and password;
  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as email address, your address and phone number;
  • Gender;
  • Occupation;
  • Interests;
  • Messages you send to other users;
  • Other data included in a submitted profile, or resume;
  • In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., credit card number and related verification information);
  • Information that you provide by filling in our forms on our Website www.joblooba.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask for your information if you report a problem with our site;
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.

In each such instance above, you will know what data we collect through the Website, because you actively submit it.

When do we collect this information:

  • When you visit the Website;
  • contact us via e- mail, phone or letter;
  • register on or buy products/ services on the Website
  • apply for a job or post a resume;
  • post a job or company profile;
  • take part in our promotions and customer surveys.

We may also choose to add this data by collecting information from other sources such as the electoral roll. This additional data helps us to check the accuracy of the data which we hold about you and to send you relevant information about our products and services.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including, but not limited to, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. In addition Joblooba may automatically record and analyse actions taken on the Website including, but not limited to, date and times of use, clicks, page views, the amount of time you spend on each page, and search queries. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. If you access our Website on a mobile telephone or other mobile device, including tablets, we may collect mobile device identifiers, including MAC Address, and IP Address. This information is collected for our internal purposes only and shall not be disclosed to any other organisations except as required by law. Joblooba reserves the right to match your IP address (or any other information) with other information about you in any way permitted by applicable law.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve our Website, and create a positive user experience.

By registering with Joblooba, by managing your profile, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways;

  • to create an account for you based on information that you have provided to us, information collected or imported from other sites or applications, or information provided to us by third parties;
  • to operate your account;
  • to add where appropriate gathered information from public websites to your profile;
  • to provide personalised, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties;
  • to allow you to message other users;
  • to allow you to import information about yourself from other sites or applications;
  • to inform you of job postings that may be of interest;
  • to provide you with private and secure areas to post and modify your submissions to our Website (such as job postings and resumes);
  • to make purchases;
  • to notify you about new services offered by our Website (although you can elect not to receive these at any time by contacting us at info@joblooba.com);
  • to provide you with additional communications, information , and promotions such as newsletters and career advice;
  • to enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you to conduct surveys or promotions;
  • to help potential employers to find your profile and connect with you;
  • to provide information about you and your potential interests in job postings to employers;
  • to display targeted messages from employers based on the content of your resume or profile;
  • to provide products and services that enable users to network and view and compare profile;
  • to allow you to share jobs and profile information with your connections;
  • to give search engines access to public information;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal (see below for more details);
  • to check and verify your identity, and prevent or detect crime. In performing checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information. This is not a credit check and your credit rating will not be affected.
  • to notify you of any changes to your use of our Website; and
  • to manage develop and improve the Website.

Joblooba may use information that has been collected in consonance with this Privacy Policy to prevent potentially illegal activities and activities that are deemed detrimental to you or others. Joblooba may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Joblooba if we have good-faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including search warrants or court orders) and law enforcement instructions and others; (b) is helpful in preventing, investigating, or identifying possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Website; or (c) may protect our rights reputation, property, safety, or that of the public. We may use a number of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may lead to temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some function for some users.

Some of our products and services such as our resume database, social media search, and networking, enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you. Profile information may be used for networking with other community members or may be visible to anyone using Joblooba.

Information that you post in public areas of Joblooba or make visible in the resume and profile database may be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those in countries that might have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information defined by your country of residence. While Joblooba takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorised access or inappropriate use. Joblooba does not control these third parties and we cannot be held responsible for their use of information you give to us. Accordingly you should not post sensitive information, personality profiles, or any other information you would not want made public, to Joblooba or to a public website.

We may use other companies, including affiliates and third parties, to perform services in connection with our operations, and to improve our Website and other products and services. In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to personal information and such information may be transferred to other countries. We may analyse your data (or provide your data to agents who are contracted to supply services to us) to create a data profile to enable us to provide a better service to you. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including personal information, by these companies.

How We Share Your Information

Joblooba provides you with a platform to broadcast information about yourself to maximise your career opportunities.

  • We share your information with third parties who help deliver our products and services to you. Examples include hosting our web servers, including resume database storage, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, and providing customer service. These companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use this information for any other purpose. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including personal information, by these companies.

We may disclose information to third parties if you consent. For example;

  • If you make your resume searchable, you’ve made it available on a public website then all parties with access to our resume profiles will have access to your information;

By applying for a job, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an employer, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer.

As previously stated we may disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion in response to a request from a government entity or if we believe in good faith after considering your privacy interests and other factors that such action is necessary to (a) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. We may disclose to third parties information that we have collected from other websites.

We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of Joblooba’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event Joblooba becomes subject of an insolvency proceeding, such information will be disposed of in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the Website.

An Important Note About Resume Information

When you create or post a resume, we store it in our resume database. Resumes can be viewed by anyone with access to our resume database. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of resumes that have been viewed or downloaded by others. You can use your resume to apply online to a job. If you do, your resume will be transferred to the relevant employer, who may retain a copy of your resume or distribute it to third parties.

We attempt to limit access to our resume database to legitimate users, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use made of resumes by third parties who access the database. Once your resume has been disclosed, we are not able to retrieve it from the third parties who accessed it. We will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including personal information, by third parties.

Anyone who viewed your resume or profile may have kept a copy of it in their own files or databases. Accordingly, you should not put sensitive information, personality profiles, or other information you would not want made public, in your resume or profile.

If you provide details of a reference, it is your responsibility that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and has consented in writing for you to do so.

Resumes or profiles you give to us must not contain sensitive information data relating to your (a) racial or ethnic origin, (b) political beliefs, (c) philosophical or religious beliefs, (d) membership of a trade union or political party, (e) physical or mental health or biometric details or genetic makeup, (f) addictions, sexual life, (g) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines, (h) the commission of any unlawful or objectionable conduct and associated penalties or (i) any Social Security Number or national identification number. If your resume does include this information then you agree that it is at your own risk. We cannot control third parties’ access to such information from our database.

How We Store Your Information

Joblooba understands that managing your career is a life-long process, therefore, we retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make repeat use of our Website more efficient, until you wish to change or remove your personal information as described below. You may access, review, correct, update, change or delete your resume or profile at any time. To do this sign in to your account, go to your resume or profile and make the desired changes.

Access to or correction, update, or deletion of your personal information may be denied or limited by Joblooba if it would violate another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. You can email us at admin@joblooba.com to request for your account to be closed at any time. We will send you an email to confirm that your personal information has been deleted. An archival copy is retained for audit and record purposes.

Information access request

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us at admin@joblooba.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at admin@joblooba.com.

Security

Joblooba takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. All information you provide us is stored on secured servers. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purpose.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staffs operating within or outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our affiliates or third party partners. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. In addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users, are not encrypted. We strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential or sensitive information through these means. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Please also be aware that we may use third party service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non- negotiable. We will not be liable for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Information, by these companies.

You are responsible for keeping your username and password safe and secure.

Children

Joblooba is not intended for, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 18.

Other website links

For convenience our Website may contain links to external websites which are outside of our control and not covered by this Policy. The operators of these websites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours. We do not control, endorse or accept responsibility for the contents of those websites.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies help analyse web traffic and make the website work more efficiently. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web applications will gather information about your preferences and tailor its operations to your needs.

For more information about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend your visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Cookies used on the Website

Our Website www.joblooba.com uses a number of cookies. A list of all the cookies used on the Website is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For the types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required for this type of cookie.

These cookies help you navigate through the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these features, services you asked for cannot be provided.

Analysis cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages you have visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We use a number of Google Analytics cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where the visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. These cookies are only used to improve how the Website works.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make and provide a more personal experience. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Session cookies

These cookies are essential for our Website to, help speed up your searches, recognise when you return and allow you to use our Website in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Persistent cookies

These cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie. We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website. To help customize your Joblooba web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

Managing Cookies

You are able to use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are placed onto your computer. The ‘Help’ menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

Cookies are essential to allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. For, example, if you block or reject cookies you may not be able to browse fully and freely or access your account. We therefore recommend that for browsing the Joblooba Website you leave cookies turned on.

If you would like to be removed from our Google Analytics tracking, please see Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

For more detailed information on how to disable cookies on your browser you can visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Log Files

We and our third party tracking-utility partners gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the Website, to track users’ movements around the Website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Website includes Social Media Features and Widgets or interactive mini-programs that run on our Website. These Features may collect your IP address, which pages you visit, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by third party or hosted directly on our Website. Therefore, your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the service.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside Joblooba Limited except where we have your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law, such as when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process; where other companies who provide a service to us require that data; or companies who send out email communications on our behalf; or where they are successors in title to our business.

Disclaimer

The information and guidance contained in this Website is provided for general information purposes only. It does not constitute legal or other professional advice; nor does it constitute an offer. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss that may arise from reliance on information contained in this Website, or from its omission or unavailability.

Law and Jurisdiction

Joblooba Limited is located in England. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any matters relating to this Website.

Changes to our Policy

This Policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of 9th May2016. We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices.  If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We hold the rights to change this Policy at any time without any notice given. We encourage you to periodically review this page and our Website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries, please contact us at info@joblooba.com.